Privacy policy (GDPR)

 Last updated: 13-03-2024

1. Information about the processing of personal data

This privacy policy describes how UNISON Energy Partners ApS (UNISON) processes and stores the personal data we collect. In addition, the policy also contains information about what rights you have in connection with our processing of your personal data.

The person whose personal data is recorded and processed is hereinafter referred to as "the data subject".

2. Data controller

UNISON is the data controller for the processing of personal data relating to persons listed in section 4. You can find our contact details below.

UNISON Energy Partners, ApS

Inge Lehmans Gade 10, 6th floor

DK-8000 Aarhus C

CVR no.: 39971682

In case of questions regarding the processing of your personal data, we can be contacted via GDPR@unisonep.com.

3. Data processors

Few people can do everything themselves, and the same goes for us. We therefore have data processors to, for example, provide systems to organize our work and handle personal data on our behalf to ensure security. As a data controller, we place high demands on our data processors to guarantee that personal data is protected and ensure that they have a data processing agreement.

4. Who we handle personal data about

We collect and process personal data about the following persons.

Categories of people
Purpose

Employees

We process personal data about the data subject in connection with personnel administration (maternity leave, vacation, salary), website information (name, picture).

Applicants

We process personal data about the data subject in connection with the assessment of their profile for the specific position.

Politicians, municipal employees and citizens

We process personal data about the data subject in order to engage in dialog about the development of energy projects with politicians, municipal employees and local citizens near our project areas and to target communication.

Business relationships (customers, suppliers, partners, landowners)

We process personal data about the data subject in order to enter into a professional contractual relationship and to target communication.

Investors

We process personal data about the data subject in connection with the conclusion of financing, administer the ownership of UNISON and to target communication.

Board members

We process personal data about the data subject in connection with ensuring access to necessary documents and facilitating communication between management and the board of directors.

5. What personal data we collect

We collect and process the following personal data.

Categories of people
Types of personal data

Employees

Identification information, including name, address, phone number and email.

Information regarding the employment relationship for administrative purposes, including position and place of employment, salary, information relevant to salary deduction, personnel records, training, sick leave.

Applicants

Identification information, including name, phone number and email.

We only process the data that the data subject provides during the application process, e.g. competence profile, position and place of employment, CV information, education, professional qualifications and salary and the reasons for this.

Politicians, municipal employees and citizens

Identification information, including name, address, phone number and email.

We only process the information that the data subject provides us with in connection with our communication or that is publicly available.

Business connections

Identification information, including name, address, phone number and email.

We only process the information that the data subject provides us with in connection with our communication or that is publicly available.

In some cases, we may need to process bank details and/or information about your social security number in order to fulfill contractual and regulatory obligations.

Investors

Identification information, including name, phone number and email.

In some cases, we may need to process bank details and/or information about your social security number in order to fulfill contractual and regulatory obligations.

Board members

Identification information, including name, address, phone number and email.

In some cases, we may need to process bank details and/or information about your social security number in order to fulfill contractual and regulatory obligations.

6. Disclosure of personal data

We disclose personal data to the following.

Categories of people
Recipients of personal data

Employees

We disclose personal data to public authorities such as SKAT and the like in connection with the reporting of salary, pension contributions, holiday accounts, statutory statistics, etc. and possibly in connection with reimbursement of maternity and/or sickness benefits as well as private actors such as payroll administration companies, banks, insurance and pension companies.

Personal data is generally not shared with third parties unless there is a specific need to do so. Internally, personal data is only shared as needed. However, we may use data processors to store personal data. In these cases, we ensure that a data processing agreement is in place. Disclosures will always be made in accordance with the rules of data protection legislation.

Applicants

We only share the data subject's complete application internally with the employees involved in the recruitment process.

Personal data is generally not disclosed to a third party. However, we may use data processors to store personal data. In these cases, we ensure that a data processing agreement is in place. Disclosures will always be made in accordance with the rules of data protection legislation.

Politicians, municipal employees and citizens

We only share personal data about the data subject internally as needed.

Personal data is generally not disclosed to a third party. However, we may use data processors to store personal data. In these cases, we ensure that a data processing agreement is in place. Disclosures will always be made in accordance with the rules of data protection legislation.

Business connections

In connection with a collaboration, personal data may be disclosed to public authorities such as SKAT, the Danish Business Authority, the Danish Land Registry and the like or private actors such as banks, lawyers, accountants and insurance companies.

Personal data is generally not disclosed to a third party. However, we may use data processors to store personal data. In these cases, we ensure that a data processing agreement is in place. Disclosures will always be made in accordance with the rules of data protection legislation.

Investors

In connection with a collaboration, personal data may be disclosed to public authorities such as SKAT, the Danish Business Authority, the Danish Land Registry and the like or private actors such as banks, lawyers, accountants and insurance companies.

Personal data is generally not disclosed to a third party. However, we may use data processors to store personal data. In these cases, we ensure that a data processing agreement is in place. Disclosures will always be made in accordance with the rules of data protection legislation.

Board members

In connection with a collaboration, personal data may be disclosed to public authorities such as SKAT, the Danish Business Authority and the like or private actors such as banks, lawyers, accountants and insurance companies.

Personal data is generally not disclosed to a third party. However, we may use data processors to store personal data. In these cases, we ensure that a data processing agreement is in place. Disclosures will always be made in accordance with the rules of data protection legislation.

7. Storage period and deletion of personal data

We store and delete personal data in the following ways.

Categories of people
Storage period and deletion deadlines

Employees

Personal data is stored as long as there is a contractual cooperation or other justified use between the data subject and UNISON. Personal data is deleted when there is no longer a justified purpose for the storage.

Applicants

If the data subject has sent an unsolicited application, HR will within a reasonable period of receipt assess whether the application is relevant to UNISON. If there is no immediate match, the data subject's data will be deleted when there is no longer a justified purpose for the storage.

If the data subject has submitted an application for an advertised job, HR will delete the personal data in the event that no employment occurs and when there is no longer a justified purpose for the storage.

Politicians, municipal employees and citizens

Personal data about the data subject is stored for as long as it is deemed relevant for UNISON's project development and work, which is based on a concrete assessment according to the individual project. Personal data is deleted when there is no longer a justified purpose for the storage.

Business connections

Personal data is stored as long as there is a contractual cooperation or other justified use between the data subject and UNISON. After a cooperation ends, an individual assessment will be made as to whether the data subject's personal data can be stored or must be deleted. This assessment is based on the possibility of future cooperation or other justified purposes. If this is not the case, the personal data will be deleted when there is no longer a justified purpose for the storage.

Investors

Personal data is stored as long as there is a contractual cooperation or other justified use between the data subject and UNISON. After a cooperation ends, an individual assessment will be made as to whether the data subject's personal data can be stored or must be deleted. This assessment is based on the possibility of future cooperation or other justified purposes. If this is not the case, the personal data will be deleted when there is no longer a justified purpose for the storage.

Board members

Personal data is stored as long as the data subject is a board member of UNISON or there is another justified use. Personal data is deleted when there is no longer a justified purpose for the storage.

8. The right to withdraw consent

When you receive our newsletter, the processing of your personal data is based on consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by unsubscribing from the newsletter or by contacting us at the contact details above.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will only take effect from that point in time. Therefore, the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent up to the time of withdrawal will not be affected.

9. Rights of data subjects

The data subject has a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation in relation to our processing of data. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us so we can help you with this.

  1. Right to see information (right of access). You have the right to access the data we process about you, as well as a range of additional information.

  2. Right to rectification (rectification). You have the right to have inaccurate information about yourself corrected.

  3. Right to erasure. In special cases, you have the right to have information about you erased before the time of our regular general erasure occurs.

  4. Right to restriction of processing. In certain cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict processing, we may in future only process the data - except for storage - with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.

  5. Right to object. In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You may also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.

  6. Right to transmit data (data portability). In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance.

  7. Withdrawal of consent. When our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

10. Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you believe that the processing is in violation of the rules of data protection legislation. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency's contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.